BetStop.info - Privacy policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to explain how we define personal data / information (we regard "data" and "information" as being interchangeable in meaning) and website use information. It also explains how we may gather and use information that may be disclosed to us ("the Company", "Us", "We", "Our", etc) during your use of this website ("the Site") or if you contact Us.

2. What information do we collect?

During the normal course of your use of the Site, the Company neither automatically collects nor requires you provide any personal information. By personal information, we mean data that would identify you to Us personally (eg your name, address, etc). Also, the Company does not operate any gambling or betting services, so We won't ever ask for any payment-related information either.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:

(a) as a result of you visiting the Site, We will normally collect, store and use website use information. Such information does not identify you personally to the Company. It is limited to anonymous information about your computer and your use of the Site - eg IP address, browser type, operating system, referral source, length of visit, number of page views, etc.

(b) information that you may provide for the purpose of registering for or subscribing to free-of-charge services such as email newsletters, forum or blog. Should any such services be offered, you will be able to register using an email address (and potentially a nickname), neither of which will identify you personally to the Company. Your IP address (see above) may also be recorded during such registrations.

(c) any other information that you choose to send to Us or to share with other users of the Site.

3. Cookies

Cookies do not allow us to collect any personal information, nor do they tell us anything about your use of other websites. They are very helpful, however, in allowing Us to identify and understand how people use the Site and make improvements to it. Cookies may also be used to enable the functionality of certain areas of the Site.

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server (the PC on which a website is located) to a user's web browser. Cookies are very short text files that often include anonymous code to act as a unique identifier. When you visit a website that uses cookies, the web server seeks your computer's permission to store a cookie on an area of your hard drive that is designated for storing cookies. A website can send its own cookie to a user's browser. Similarly, a browser will only permit any particular website to access cookies it may previously have sent. Browsers don't allow access to cookies sent by other websites.

We may use cookies to keep track of users whilst they navigate the Site and/or to enable certain areas of the Site to work properly (eg blog, forum, newsletter subscription pages). Other websites, agencies and affiliate networks for which we carry advertisments or hyperlinks may also use cookies to help understand where users are arriving from and to monitor how their own websites are used. They may also use cookies to help verify your eligibility (having visited via BetStop.info) to receive benefits such as free bets. Other websites should have their own privacy policies and terms of use. We may use Google Analytics or other analytics services that use cookies to generate statistical and other reports and information about how the Site is being used. Such information and reports relating to the Site do not identify users personally and may be stored by Google and/or any other third party providers whose solutions We may use. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We may use session and persistent cookies on the Site. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer automatically when you close your browser. Persistent cookies may remain on your computer until deleted or until they reach a specified expiry date (eg 7 days), when they will be deleted automatically. Most browsers allow you to decline cookies. Blocking cookies may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one. We therefore ask that you please don't block cookies when using the Site.

By using the Site, you consent to the placement of cookies as described above.

4. Uses of information

In addition to the purposes already specified in this Privacy Policy, we may use website use information, your email address or any other personal information you may choose to provide Us with in order to:

(a) administer the Site;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Site;
(c) enable your use of any free-of-charge services that may be made available on the Site;
(d) send you Our email newsletter and/or send you marketing messages on behalf of selected third parties, subject to you having specifically subscribed to receive such messages via a double opt-in sign-up process;
(e) deal with any enquiries made by you relating to the Site.

In addition to using website use information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or in relevant parts of the Site, we may also use it in aggregate to provide third parties with statistical information about Our users. Such provision cannot and will not be used to identify any individual user personally.

We will not without your express consent provide your email address (or any other personal information we may hold) to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Any electronic communication that you send to the Company may include your email address and possibly your name and/or other personal information. We will use information received in this way for responding to you and shall not send you unsolicited offers, add you to any mailing lists or pass your details to anyone else unless in accordance with your express wishes. We will either delete the information once we have concluded dealing with your enquiry or retain it for records purposes for an appropriate period of time, depending upon the nature of your enquiry.

5. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of Our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as may be reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. In addition, We may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend Our legal rights in accordance with the Site's terms of use; and
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which We are (or are contemplating) selling.

Should you submit your email address and/or any personal data as part of registering for any free-of-charge services that We may provide (eg forum, blog, email newletter), we may store and use such data for records purposes and for advertising and marketing the Site. Such use is exempt from notification to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Company does not encourage you to disclose personal information either to Us or to other users. On the contrary, in the event that the facility should exist through any free-of-charge services on the Site, We urge against allowing your email address to be displayed publicly, as it may be abused by other users. For privacy purposes, We also urge against providing or displaying any information that may identify you personally to other users. We offer no undertaking either to monitor for, or to warn, users who may place such information in the public domain via the Site. However, should you submit personal information for publication on the Site, We may publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license that you grant to Us in accordance with Our terms of use.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, We will not provide your information to third parties.

Where the Company deals with individuals and organisations in respect of commercial matters, personal data may be stored and maintained for accounts and records purposes (eg sending invoices, sending and collecting payments, etc). Such purposes are also exempt from notification to the ICO.

6. International data transfers

Information that We collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which We or our service providers operate in order to enable Us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. In addition, any personal information that you submit for publication on the Site will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. By using the Site, you expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

7. Security of your personal data

We strongly discourage users from disclosing information that may personally identify them to the Company or to other users. We will store any information that you provide on web servers that are managed on Our behalf by a third party provider. The servers are located in a data centre to which the provider controls physical access. Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and We cannot control either the security of data transmissions or the security or integrity of our hosting provider's web servers. The Site does not use data encryption technology and the Company does not offer any warranties regarding the security of either personal data or website use information. If you are provided with any passwords or user details in respect of the Site, you are responsible for keeping such information confidential.

8. Privacy policy amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on the Site. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you agree to any such changes. Your use of the Site is subject to your agreement as set out in Our terms of use. The version number and date provided below indicate when changes last took place.

Should any competition, prize draw or other promotion that We run, either independently or in conjunction with a third party, involve any variations to this Privacy Policy, such variation will be made clear in the promotion's terms and conditions.

9. Your rights

You may instruct Us to provide you with any personal information We hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee that is currently fixed at £10.00. You may instruct Us to discontinue using your email address or personal data for marketing purposes at any time. In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to receiving Our email newsletter (which is sent for marketing purposes) during the newsletter sign up process, at which time We will provide you with instructions for opting-out from receiving further newsletters. In keeping with best practice, an unsubscribe option will also be included within each email newsletter that We send to subscribers.

10. Third party websites

The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

11. Contact

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or Our treatment of personal data, please write to Us by email to admin @ gambleuk . com (remove the spaces) or via the form on Our Contact page, which also contains Our postal address.

12. Data Controller

The data controller responsible for the Site is BetStop.info. The purposes for which we hold and process data are exempt from notification to the "ICO".

Privacy Policy - copyright warning

Our Privacy Policy is a derivative version published under licence. The licensor is a legal firm that actively protects its intellectual property rights. So if you've been looking at our privacy policy with a view to adapting it for your own website, please buy your own. Suppliers of privacy policies and other online legal documentation include SEQ Legal and Clickdocs.

Version 1.5 - last updated 2 Jul 2013

Gambling offers

Online casinos, poker rooms & bookies

Our featured sites panel features gambling offers for UK customers from online gaming sites:

Bet365 Bet Victor
Ladbrokes Coral
Vernons betting Jenningsbet betting
Sky Bet
Paddy Power Unibet
Expekt betting Genting Bet
Totesport Betfair
Betdaq Sporting Bet
888 Sport Bet365

Free bets index

Claim free welcome bets

Our free bets index lists free welcome bet offers from popular online gambling sites:

Gambling news

UK online gambling news

The following betting and gambling news headlines refer to articles from the BetStop.info offers blog. Click on the title to visit our news section and read these and other UK gambling news articles in full:

Responsible betting

Bet responsibly

Resources and advice

BetStop.info features gambling sites for UK consumers aged 18+. We urge responsible attitudes and behaviour when gambling. Resources, help & info:

- BetStop.info's responsible gambling guide;
- Gamble Aware - advice about gambling;
- GamCare - online, phone & counselling support;
- Gamblers Anonymous - fellowship-based help.

GambleAwareGamCare